EAA Technical Counselor Program

EAA Technical Counselors are experienced airplane builders, restorers, and mechanics who volunteer their time to visit other EAA members who are in the process of building or restoring their own aircraft.

EAA Technical Counselor sew-on patch

The goal of EAA’s Technical Counselors program is to help members present a “zero defect” aircraft at final inspection by the FAA. It’s aimed at providing experienced builders to help you make the right choices during construction.

If you are building or restoring an aircraft, get involved with this program early in your project to save time, money, and aggravation! Get the peace of mind that can only be had from an experienced builder looking over your work to provide you with a best path forward.

EAA’s Technical Counselors program, developed in 1965, is aimed at providing experienced builders to help you make the right choices during construction. With more than 1000 technical counselors available, and the majority of them associated with a chapter there is probably a technical counselor right in your area! The Chapter 1361 Technical Counselors are listed below or visit the EAA Website and search for a Technical Counselor in your area (requires EAA membership and website registration).

What is a technical counselor?
A volunteer aviation education counselor who, when asked to do so by an amateur aircraft builder, shares his knowledge, expertise and experience in order to assist the builder with the project.

How many technical counselor visits should a builder have?
We recommend a minimum of three visits. Tap into this member benefit early in the project to save time, money, and aggravation! Get the peace of mind that can only be had from an experienced builder looking over your work.

What are the qualifications for a technical counselor?
First, one must be an EAA member. We have other qualifications, which are listed below.

  • Have built an amateur-built aircraft or ultralight, or
  • Have restored an antique/classic aircraft, or
  • Be an A&P (other countries equivalents of these ratings are also acceptable), with hands-on experience with any amateur-built aircraft, warbird, or vintage aircraft.

Why does EAA have a technical counselors program?
To ensure that a well-constructed, airworthy aircraft is presented to the FAA for final approval. and to encourage the self-help nature of our organization as well as to pass on aviation knowledge to promote safety. We also strive to maintain the excellent reputation that the amateur-built program has earned. The Technical Counselor program has been a very effective way of doing this.

How many technical counselors are A&P mechanics?
About 50% are A&P mechanics.

Does the technical counselor sign logbooks?
The technical counselor must not sign off any logbook or document indicating an official inspection or judgment of airworthiness. To do so may abridge the authority of the Federal Aviation Administration.

My FAA office wants my technical counselor to sign my builder’s logbook.
A technical counselor must not sign logbooks. If they are an A&P, IA, DAR, etc., they may sign logbooks in that capacity, but not in an official capacity as an EAA technical counselor.

Can a technical counselor approve design changes?
It is not the policy of EAA and its technical counselors to design or redesign aircraft, components or parts thereof. This is outside the guidelines of the EAA Technical Counselors program. Any design changes or changes from the original drawings of the designer are outside the parameter of the program, and would be between the builder and the designer. A technical counselor should recommend good aeronautical construction practices.

I want to modify an aircraft. Can the technical counselor help?
No. Their function is to ensure compliance with the plans. Any modifications to plans must be by agreement between builder and designer only.

Can a technical counselor work on or test-fly an airplane that they visit?
No. If a technical counselor works on an aircraft that they visit or test fly the aircraft, either for free or for a fee, they are acting on their own behalf, and not in their capacity as an EAA technical counselor.

Does a technical counselor charge for their services?
No.  There shall be no fees charged for an EAA technical counselor’s educational help in assisting a builder by visiting his project. Any remuneration for travel or lodging between an EAA technical counselor and a builder desiring their recommendations is between the builder and the technical counselor.

Can a technical counselor combine their volunteer work as a technical counselor and their work for pay as an A&P mechanic?
No. The technical counselor is a non-paid volunteer, as described.

Is the EAA technical counselor protected by insurance?
Yes.  The EAA technical counselor is insured for any legal liability presented against them while operating only within the policies of EAA and its efforts to ensure safety in aviation.

EAA Chapter 1361 Technical Counselors

NameCity/StateEmailTelephone
Danny AbbottReno, NVdan9mmbuck@gmail.com775-531-6566
Tracy RhodesReno, NVtracy@aroundthepattern.com775-343-5399